Privacy Policy

Implementing Natural Church Development UK Ltd Privacy Policy.

1. GENERAL

Implementing Natural Church Development UK Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller and we will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and national laws which relate to the processing of personal data. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

2. VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

2.1 We may collect and process personal data about you in the following circumstances:

2.1.1 when you complete forms on our website (“Site”).

2.1.2 whenever you provide information to us when reporting a problem with our Site, making a complaint, making an enquiry or contacting us for any other reason. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

2.1.3 details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access; and

2.1.4 whenever you disclose your information to us, or we collect information from you in any other way, through our Site.

2.2 We may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to:

2.2.1 provide you with information or services that you requested from us;

2.2.2 allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site, when you choose to do so;

2.2.3 ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

2.2.4 improve our Site and services; and

2.2.5 process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by you.

Website Links

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice/policy of every website you visit.

3. HOW WE WILL USE PERSONAL DATA

3.1 We will collect personal data via email, in person, via our Site or by hard copy forms. Personal data collected will be used for the following reasons:

3.1.1 so we can contact you;

3.2 to process a grant or application for a role;

4. MARKETING

4.1 In addition to the uses described elsewhere in this policy, we may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to provide you with details about our services, notices and information about forthcoming events which we think may be of interest.

4.2 You have the right to opt-out of receiving the information detailed in section 5.1 at any time. To opt-out of receiving such information you can:

4.2.1 click the unsubscribe button contained in any such communication received;

5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

5.1 Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared within Natural Church Development and to third parties for our legitimate interests as follows:

5.2 We may disclose personal data to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Site terms and conditions and other agreements, for safeguarding reasons, or to protect our rights, property, or safety of those involved with NCD UK and NCD International.

5.3 We will not sell or distribute personal data to other organisations without your approval.

6. LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6.1 We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

6.1.1 with your consent;

6.1.2 for performance of a contract we enter into with you;

6.1.3 where necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation we are subject to;

6.1.4 to protect the vital interests of others;

6.1.5 in the course of our legitimate activities

7. DATA SECURITY

7.1 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

7.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

7.3 Information you provide to us is shared on our secure servers. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures designed to secure your information against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access.

8. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

8.1 We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements

8.2 To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

9. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data, you have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer on info@ncd-uk.com.

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. Please check periodically for any updates. If we would like to use your previously collected personal data for different purposes than those we notified you about at the time of collection, we will provide you with notice and, where required by law, seek your consent, before using your personal data for a new or unrelated purpose. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation.

11. CONTACT US

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee compliance with this privacy policy. If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this policy or how we use your personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer, John Chetcuti at:

Implementing NCD Uk Ltd
2 Cornfield Road.
Woodley
Reading
RG5 4QA.

This is in addition to your right to contact the Information Commissioners Office if you are unsatisfied with our response to any issues you raise at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

Last updated: July 2018.

 

Leave a Reply